The Facts
[…] Its answer: No.
The Facts
The Fresno County Office of Education (the “County”) hired Aileen Rizo in 2009 to work as a math consultant. Ms. Rizo worked along side male math consultants who performed the same type of work. Several years into the job, Ms. Rizo learned her male colleagues received greater salaries at the time of hire than she did. With this news, Ms. Rizo sued the County’s superintendent, Jim Yovino, advancing a variety of sex discrimination-based claims. Notably, Ms. Rizo claimed the County’s sex-based wage discrimination violated the Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d) (the “Act”).
Under the Act, an employer is prohibited from paying a woman less than a man for equal work unless the pay disparity results from one of the following: “(i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex.” (29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1).)
The County used its standard operating procedure to determine the initial salaries of Ms. Rizo and her male colleagues.