Proud to Announce We Are Mansfield Rule Certified 2023–2024 Learn More
[…] In most, but not all cases, we also require a showing that (3) ‘the party asserting the two inconsistent positions would derive an unfair advantage against the party seeking estoppel.’ Id.[ix]” The Second Circuit found judicial estoppel did not apply because the Magistrate Judge’s involvement in the settlement conference did not “constitute ‘judicial endorsement of either party’s claims or theories.’”[x]

Almost immediately after the case was remanded back to the district court, the city sought permission to file a motion for summary judgment pursuant to NYC Administrative Code § 7-201, which states, in relevant part, “[n]o civil action shall be maintained against the city for…. injury to person …. sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto…. unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition” was received.[xi] The district court granted leave to the city to file the motion for summary judgment as a matter of law.

On September 26, 2024, the district court granted the city’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed plaintiffs’ complaint.